Corrections & clarifications

TheStatehouseFile.com strives to correct its errors. Please contact us at newsroom@thestatehousefile.com if you see a mistake we should correct.

See corrections and clarifications below:

 

June 30, 2014

A story posted June 28 about new laws on credit unions misspelled the name of Rep. Gail Riecken. The story has now been corrected. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets this mistake. You can see the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/30-laws-new-rules-lets-credit-unions-encourage-savings-cash-prizes/16803/

 

June 6, 2014

A story posted June 6 about the state’s do-not call list misspelled the name of Deputy Attorney General Marguerite Sweeney. The story has now been corrected. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake. You can see the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/30-laws-state-tightens-call-list/16365/.

 

June 2, 2014

A story posted on June 2 about proposed EPA rules on carbon emissions should have said that Jesse Kharbanda, executive director of the Hoosier Environmental Council, supports reducing regulatory barriers to low carbon energy. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here is the corrected story: http://thestatehousefile.com/pence-pledges-fight-epa-carbon-rules-environments-applaud-proposed-reductions/16283/ 

 

May 14, 2014

A story posted on May 12 about teacher evaluations has been corrected to more accurately reflect the percentage of graduates from private and public colleges who were rated effective or highly effective. Also, the post no longer includes a graphic that had incorrectly categorized three private schools as public ones.

You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/teacher-ratings-find-colleges-prep-better-others/16003/

 

April 16, 2014

A story about a report issued by the American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations and posted on April 15 on TheStatehouseFile.com was clarified to include more specific parameters of the study.  Only 47 public-company CEOs were surveyed to come up with the $3.9 million average salary.

Here’s a link to the clarified post: http://thestatehousefile.com/study-shows-large-pay-gap-ceos-employees/15767/

 

April 3, 2014 

A story about concussion legislation posted on April 2 at TheStatehouseFile.com should have said that Rep. Travis Holdman is a Republican from Markle. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake.

Here’s a link to the corrected post: http://thestatehousefile.com/new-concussion-training-enhances-existing-school-policies/15664/

 

March 7, 2014

A story about hemp legislation posted March 6 by TheStatehouseFile.com should have said that a compromise on the language must receive approval from the House and Senate before it moves to Gov. Mike Pence for consideration. Also, the story should have said that a conference committee took action on the legislation on Thursday.
Here is a link to the corrected story: http://thestatehousefile.com/hemp_compromise/15364/

 

Jan. 31, 2014

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 30 incorrectly stated what the amended version of Senate Bill 101 encompassed. It has been corrected. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake. You can see the corrected story at: http://thestatehousefile.com/trespassing-agricultural-property-felony-senate-bill/14916/.

 

Jan. 30, 2014

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 29 should have referred to the Grand Victoria Casino by its new name – Rising Star Casino. It has been corrected. A reference to the general manager of the casino instead of the owner has also been corrected. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake. You can see the corrected story at: http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-pushes-gambling-discussion-summer/14862/

 

Jan. 29, 2014

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 28 has been corrected to say that someone using drugs could be subject to lesser penalties if he or she reports a crime or medical emergency. Also, the spelling of lifeline was fixed in the headline. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error. You can see the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/senate-passes-expanded-lifelong-program/14805/.

 

Jan. 29, 2014

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 28 should have said that the Indiana Workforce Intelligence System would undergo a name change to the Indiana Network of Knowledge under House Bill 1103. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake. You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/indiana-network-knowledge-renamed-house-bill/14811/

 

Jan. 28, 2014 

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 27  incorrectly spelled the name of Bill Keown, a lobbyist for the Indiana Pharmacist Alliance. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake. You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-delays-vote-bill-require-prescription-cold-medicines/14733/

 

Jan 22, 2014

Due to an editor’s mistake, a story posted at TheStatehouseFile.com on Tuesday should have attributed the story’s final quote to Ways and Means Chairman Tim Brown, R-Crawfordsville. Here’s the quote: This helps those people we care the most about, the people living on the edge of ‘can I make it or can I not make it’,” Brown said in closing.

The corrected story is at http://thestatehousefile.com/lawmakers-consider-bigger-tax-breaks-individuals-families/14536/.

 

Jan. 8, 2014

A story published on Jan. 8 by TheStatehouseFile.com should have said that the Tobacco Master Settlement – an agreement between states and cigarette manufacturers – was signed in 1998. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.
The corrected story is here:

 

Oct. 25, 2013

A story posted and distributed on Oct. 24 has been corrected to reflect the correct spelling of pharmacist Jennifer Focht. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/13573/13573/.

 

Oct. 10, 2013

A story and distributed on Oct. 9 has been corrected. The original post said the $30 billion in revenues brought in by the medical device tax is an annual figure. It actually represents 10 years of projected revenue. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake.

You can see the corrected version of the story at http://thestatehousefile.com/pence-repeats-call-repeal-medical-device-tax/13397/.

 

Oct. 6, 2013

A column posted on and distributed by TheStatehouseFile.com on Oct. 5 about GOP stumbles during the shutdown should have referred only to Gov. Mike Pence but originally referred to a former governor. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected version of the column at http://thestatehousefile.com/analysis-hoosier-republicans-stumble-shutdown-talk/13368/

 

Oct. 3, 2013

A story posted on Oct. 3 has been corrected. The original version misspelled Republican Rep. Marlin Stutzman’s name. The story has been corrected. You can see the corrected version at http://thestatehousefile.com/democrats-say-stutzmans-comments-indicative-larger-problem-gop-actions/13337/.

 

Sept. 26, 2013

A story posted at TheStatehouseFile.com on Sept. 25 has been corrected. The original version of the story had an incorrect name spelling. The correct name is Gordon Hendry. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake.

You can see the corrected version of the story at http://thestatehousefile.com/pence-appoints-democrat-gordon-henry-state-ed-board/13280/.

 

Aug. 26, 2013

A story posted at TheStatehouseFile.com on Aug. 21 has been corrected. The story should have said that one in five Americans will get skin cancer in their lifetime and that ultraviolet exposure is the leading cause of skin cancer. It also should have said that in Indiana, teens younger than 16 can tan if a parent accompanies them. Those 16- and 17-year-olds must have a parent sign consent in the presence of a tanning salon or bed operator prior to their first use. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistakes.

You can find the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/dermatologists-seek-ban-on-minors-using-tanning-beds/12933/.

 

July 24, 2013

TheStatehouseFile.com has clarified a story about the free- and reduced-lunch program in schools that was posted on July 23.  Julie Sutton, the Department of Education’s director of school and community nutrition, told the Indiana Health Financial Commission that about one third of the free- or reduced-lunch applications  audited by schools led the districts to drop students from the program. That could be because the students were found to be ineligible or because their parents or guardians failed to verify their eligibility.

You can find the updated story at http://thestatehousefile.com/state-reports-significant-fraud-in-free-school-lunch-program/12397/.

 

July 11, 2013

A story posted at TheStatehouseFile.com on July 10 incorrectly listed the total funding for Ivy Tech-related construction projects approved by the State Budget Committee. The correct total is more than $120 million. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/lawmakers-say-they-want-input-on-ivy-tech-campus-budget-decisions/12255/

 

June 17, 2013

A story posted at TheStatehouseFile.com on June 16 incorrectly described the criminal charges created by a new e-cigarette law. The law makes the sale of electronic cigarettes to minors a class C infraction. It will also make the purchase of electronic cigarettes with the intention of giving them to minors a Class C infraction. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected version of the story at http://thestatehousefile.com/new-law-bans-e-cigarette-sales-to-minors/11890/.

 

June 8 ,2013

A story posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on June 7 incorrectly labeled the number of peregrine falcons nesting Indiana as the total number for the country. That was an error. There are 16 nesting pairs this year in Indiana. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You see the corrected version of the story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/indianas-peregrine-falcons-find-mates-produce-young/11769/

 

May 31, 2013

A story posted on May 30 stated that half of military suicides occurred while the service member was deployed. That is incorrect. It has been removed from the story.

You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/donnelly-works-to-prevent-suicide-among-military-men-and-women/11650/

 

April 15, 2013

A story posted on April 12 stated that two bills that outline the requirements for a constitutional convention delegate passed the House that day. They did not. Instead, the bills passed on April 15.

Senate Bill 224 passed 64-28 and Senate Bill 225 passed 64-29. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected version of the story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/bills-to-regulate-constitutional-convention-delegates-pass-house/10997/

 

April 2, 2013

A column posted March 31 on TheStatehouseFile.com has been clarified. It originally referred to the sponsor of Indiana High School Athletic Association events as the Indiana Farm Bureau. It is actually Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance, which is owned by Indiana Farm Bureau.

Here’s a link to the corrected version: http://thestatehousefile.com/analysis-student-athletes-deserve-attention-not-sponsor/10806/

 

March 14, 2013

A story posted on March 14 on TheStatehouseFile.com included an incorrect number. The story now posted is corrected.  TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake.

Here’s the link to the corrected version: http://thestatehousefile.com/commentary-debate-commission-needs-work/10530/

 

Feb. 22, 2013

A story posted Feb. 21 on TheStatehouseFile.com about the synthetic natural gas plant to be built in Rockport, Ind. incorrectly stated that the vote on the bill was 6-3, which, in fact, was the vote on an amendment. The final vote on the bill that passed out of the Senate Utilities Committee  should have said the vote was 7-2. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here’s the corrected version of the story: http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-overhauls-and-then-passes-rockport-synthetic-gas-bill/10173/

 

Feb. 7, 2013

A story posted Feb. 6 on TheStatehouseFile.com about an elections meeting incorrectly identified the date of the meeting. The story should have said the meeting took place on Wednesday, Feb. 6. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here’s the corrected version of the story: http://thestatehousefile.com/bill-would-restrict-voting-by-out-of-state-college-students/9874/

 

Jan. 16, 2013

A story posted by TheStatehouseFile.com on Tuesday incorrectly reported committee action on House Bill 1102, which would expand when local government bodies could go into executive sessions for discussion. The House Government and Regulatory Reform Committee postponed a vote on the bill. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the original story at http://thestatehousefile.com/legislation-lets-local-boards-meet-in-executive-session-more-often/9183/.

 

Jan. 10, 2013

A story published by TheStatehouseFile.com on Jan. 8 should have said that a bill to remove a mandatory retirement age for the state’s appellate court justices would not affect Chief Justice Brent Dickson. The Indiana Constitution requires that appellate judges retire at the age specified by law at the start of their current term.

TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see a story correcting the mistake at this link: http://thestatehousefile.com/correction-dickson-would-not-be-affected-by-bill-to-eliminate-retirement-age-for-appellate-judges/8988/

 

Nov. 29, 2012

Due to a reporter’s error, a story posted on Nov. 29 about a proposed settlement in a Duke Energy rate case  should have said that four environmental groups are parties to the case but not the settlement. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the mistake.

You can see the corrected story at http://thestatehousefile.com/environmental-groups-raise-questions-about-cost-overruns-at-edwardsport-power-plant/8384/.

 

Nov. 13, 2012

Due to an editor’s error, a story about local income taxes posted Nov. 13, 2012 incorrectly listed three counties with income tax rates of more than 3 percent. Morgan County’s rate is not more than 3 percent. The county’s total rate is 2.72 percent per $100 of assessed value. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see a corrected version of the story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/local-income-taxes-expand-over-30-years-potential-exists-for-higher-rates/8154/ 

 

Sept. 17, 2012

Due to a reporter’s error, a story posted Sept. 17 about a Department of Child Services committee hearing incorrectly stated the sum that John Ryan, chief of staff at the DCS, said it would cost the state. In a press release, DCS said the new program would actually cost the state $11 million fiscal year 2013 and $20 million dollars in the subsequent years.

You can see the corrected story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/dcs-pilots-new-program-for-children-with-mental-illness/7089/

 

Sept. 6, 2012

Due to a reporter’s error, a story posted Sept. 6 about specialty license plates incorrectly characterized the testimony of Charlie Hyde, director of membership at the Indianapolis Zoo. Hyde said the state’s specialty license plate is a win for the state, the organizations and all Hoosiers. He did not say it was the state’s “responsibility” to provide the program. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see a corrected version of the story here: http://thestatehousefile.com/nonprofits-say-they-want-to-keep-their-specialty-license-plates/6934/

 

Sept. 6, 2012

Due to a reporter’s error, a photo caption posted with a study committee story about the Department of Child Services incorrectly identified one of its members. The member on the right side of the photo is Anita Harden. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

You can see the corrected caption at http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-hears-good-mostly-bad-about-child-abuse-hotline/6928/.

 

Sept. 6, 2012

Due to an editor’s error, the caption in a photo posted with a Sept. 5 story about synthetic drugs incorrectly identified the state’s attorney general. Pictured at right in the photo is Attorney General Greg Zoeller. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here is the link to the corrected story:
http://thestatehousefile.com/state-indy-to-crack-down-on-synthetic-drug-sales/6924/

 

Aug. 21, 2012

Due to a source error, a story about a company accused of making unlawful calls to Hoosiers posted on TheStatehouseFile.com on Aug. 17 incorrectly identified the name of the business. The is Elite Information Solutions. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here is a link to the corrected story:

http://thestatehousefile.com/state-sues-medical-alert-company-for-unwanted-calls/6616/

 

July 27, 2012

Due to an editor’s mistake, a story about a DCS study committee posted by TheStatehouseFile.com on July 26 incorrectly identified an Indianapolis television station that did a story about abuse reports that DCS had screened out. WRTV aired that story. TheStatehouseFile.com regrets the error.

Here is a link to the corrected story:
http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-charged-with-studying-child-services-agency-has-yet-to-get-going/6168/

 

May 16, 2012

A story posted May 16 by The Statehouse File about the Hoosier Lottery misstated the Hoosier Lottery’s 2010 profits. The story has been corrected to say the lottery produced $183 million in profits for the state in 2010. The Statehouse File regrets the error.

Here is a link to the corrected story:
http://thestatehousefile.com/state-considers-private-firm-to-run-hoosier-lottery/4875/

 

April 13, 2012

Due to a reporter’s error, a story posted April 12 by The Statehouse File about fundraising in the U.S. Senate race incorrectly reported Sen. Richard Lugar’s total fundraising for the first quarter 2012. The correct number is $817,000.

The Statehouse File regrets the error.

Here is a link to the corrected story:

http://thestatehousefile.com/mourdock-raises-more-cash-this-year-but-lugar-has-lots-left-to-spend/4482/

 

Feb. 22, 2012

Due to an editor’s mistake, The Statehouse File incorrectly reported the date of Indiana Supreme Court oral arguments in a case that will help determine who is named Indiana Secretary of State. The mistake was part of Wednesday’s podcast on Feb. 22. The report should have said those arguments will take place Feb. 29. The Statehouse File regrets the error.

Here is a link to the corrected podcast:
http://thestatehousefile.com/podcast-legislative-news-for-wednesday-feb-22-2012/3360/

 

Jan. 25, 2012

Due to an error by The Statehouse File, a story posted Jan. 24 about the right-to-work controversy in the House originally said Democrats offered nine amendments. Actually, Democrats offered seven amendments and Republicans offered two amendments. The Statehouse File regrets the error.

The original story has been corrected. Here’s the link to the corrected version:
http://thestatehousefile.com/democrats-boycott-as-right-to-work-bill-becomes-eligible-for-vote/2502/

A similar error also has been corrected in a Jan. 23 right-to-work story. The link to that corrected story is here:
http://thestatehousefile.com/house-gop-defeats-rtw-referendum-proposal-democrats-walk-out/2457/

 

Jan. 18, 2012

Due to a source’s error, a story posted Jan. 17 about township government legislation incorrectly identified Rep. Mary Ann Sullivan, D-Indianapolis, as a co-author of the bill. However, Sullivan said she is not associated with the legislation. The Statehouse File regrets the error.

Here’s a link to the corrected version of the story:
http://thestatehousefile.com/committee-debates-bill-to-transform-townships/2112/

 

Jan. 11, 2012:

CORRECTION: Due to an editing error, The Statehouse File incorrectly reported a senator’s vote on a bill about dog fighting. The story should have said that Sen. Jim Tomes, R-Wadesville, voted for Senate Bill 11.
Here is a link to the corrected version of the story:

 

 

Print Friendly